top of page

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Happy Prime Consultancy Limited (Happy Prime, we, us) is committed to protecting your privacy while  you browse our website or receive services from us and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020  (the Act) when dealing with personal information. This Privacy Notice sets out how we will collect, use  and protect your personal information.  

We may amend this Privacy Notice by uploading a revised Policy Notice on our website, so you may  want to check this Privacy Notice from time to time to see if it has changed. Unless stated otherwise, the  change will apply from the date that we upload the revised Policy Notice. By continuing to use our  website and interacting with us, you agree to the terms of the Policy Notice. This Privacy Notice is dated  23 July 2023. 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or wish to access or correct the personal  information we hold on you, please email us at inquiries@happyprime.co.nz. 

This Privacy Notice does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further  information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.  

General Statement  

1. In general: 

  • We collect personal information necessary to provide you with our services.  

  • We primarily collect personal information from you directly but there are other ways we  can collect personal information on you. These methods are listed in our Privacy Notice.  

  • We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we  collected it or if permitted by the Privacy Act or we are required to by law. 

  • We do not collect personal information on you from third parties unless you have  authorised third parties to disclose this information to us. 

  • We do not share your personal information with others without your consent, or unless  required by law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law  enforcement agency. 

  • We store your personal information on third party servers hosted by Hubspot and Wix. 

  • You can ask at any time for access to or correction of the personal information we hold  on you.  

  • We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we  collected it or if permitted by the Privacy Act or we are required to by law. 

Personal information 

2. We only collect personal information that will assist us in providing services to you. This  information includes but is not limited to your name, contact details and where you reside. 

3. We collect personal information on you in the following ways: 

  • When you communicate with us via our website, email, social media or telephone.  

  • Via the opt-in newsletter sign up on our website (your name, email address), for the  purpose of occasional marketing newsletters. 

  • Aggregated data via Google Analytics which tracks traffic to the website, visitor  behaviour, general location information (e.g. your device’s IP address), and cookies.  Cookies are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record  keeping. Cookies collect and process personal information such as IP addresses, search  and browser history and other types of data which will help us to provide a more  meaningful experience to users. You can turn off the use of cookies at any time by  modifying your Internet browser’s settings. 

  • Third parties where you have authorised them to disclose your personal information to  us. 

  • If the information is publicly available, from search results on the internet. 

4. We may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Verifying your identity when you request to access and/or correct any of the personal  information we hold about you. 

  • Provide services to you and improve the services we provide to you. 

  • Handling and responding to your query or complaint. 

  • Complying with applicable laws and regulations or in response to a legitimate request  by a law enforcement agency. 

  • Protecting and/or enforcing our legal rights and interests. 

5. We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than those set out in this Policy Notice, except with your express consent. 

External Links 

6. Our Website contains links to third party websites that are not operated by us and we are not  responsible for. If you click on the links and access the third party website, we have no control  over how the third parties handle your personal information and we encourage you to read the  applicable third party’s privacy policies.  

Storage and Security 

7. We store your personal information on third party servers hosted by Hubspot and Wix. By using  our website, you consent to this. 

8. We take all reasonable steps to ensure all personal information we collect is protected against  loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse, including the personal information  stored on third party servers. 

9. While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with  personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. 

10. We will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purposes  mentioned in this Privacy Notice or required under the law. 

11. We will securely destroy the records when we consider that the personal information is no  longer required to be held or in accordance with the law.

Access and correction 

12. You may request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you at any  time, subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act. Before you exercise this right, we  will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information  relates. 

13. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable and no later than 20 working  days. To make a request please email us at inquiries@happyprime.co.nz 

Concerns 

14. If you are concerned or have a complaint about how we are handling your personal information,  please email us at inquiries@happyprime.co.nz. We will investigate matters and provide a  response to you as soon as we can, and no later than 20 days. However, if we do not have all  the necessary information, or not completed our investigation, we may need further time,  which we will notify you of. 

Happy Prime 

201 – 203 Broadway 

Newmarket 

Auckland 1023

bottom of page